Unitech

New to shopping with us?

Create an account

Privacy Policy

(Customer/Supplier/Job Applicant/Any other data subject)

Unitech Services Group Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information we receive from our customers, suppliers, visitors, job applicants and any other data subject. We will always treat you and your data with the respect you deserve.

This Privacy Notice covers how we collect, use, store and disclose the data that you supply to us and your rights about data that we hold about you. It applies to current and former customers, suppliers, visitors, job applicants and any other data subject.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal individual information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you: 

PC – Personal/work contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.

WL - Location of employment or workplace.

CCTV - CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipecard records.

ICS - Information about your use of our information and communications systems.

How the information is collected 

We collect personal information whilst communicating with you to confirm work agreements.

We also collect personal information from you when you visit our site.

We also collect personal information from you when you respond to a job advert and go through our recruitment procedure.

We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties.

When we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information identified above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties (provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests).

If you are a job applicant and we receive personal documents from you such as a CV the following procedure will apply:

Potential candidate

If you are applying for a job with Unitech, you will be asked to send in a CV or register with our recruitment agency Clear Sky.

A CV may hold personal details, should Unitech receive a CV it will be kept securely in the Human Resources (HR) office. If the candidate is contacted for a job the CV will be kept on file until the recruitment process is complete. If the candidate is recruited a personal file will be created in HR and kept securely in a locked cabinet in the locked office when the HR person is not there.

If the CV is not suitable or there are no live job opportunities the CV will be shredded. We do not hold CVs on file for the purpose of data protection.

If you work for Unitech through Clear Sky recruitment agency, the following will apply:

Clear Sky’s GDPR policy can be obtained from Clear Sky directly, or from the company’s HR department.

Employees and on boarding

Upon appointment to Unitech at your induction you will be requested to fill in personal detail forms that will require personal information:

  • Name

  • Title/Gender

  • Address

  • Date of Birth

  • National Insurance number

  • Telephone contact number

  • Bank details including name of bank, sort code, account number, iban and swift bic number

  • P45 or we may ask you to complete a HMRC starter checklist form which will ask questions about other employment whilst working for us, any student loans, title/gender

  • A form of Identification – preferably with a photo

  • Next of Kin/Emergency contact details

  • Health assessment

  • Expression of wish form – beneficiaries or trustees names

A copy of our policy can be requested directly from the HR Department at the Oakdale facility.

Failure to provide information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you or providing a service), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.

Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate and where we are legally able to do so.

DISCLOSURE/DATA SHARING

We may need to share your data outside of Unitech, it may be with third parties, including third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents); other entities in the group; in the context of a sale of the business; or with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law; our insurers and/or professional advisers to manage risks legal disputes.

We do this where required by law; where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you; or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Please request our data protection policy where it highlights who the company’s service providers are and the purpose of sharing the personal data.

Transfers of data outside of the EU

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EU in order to perform our contract with you. We use Microsoft Sharepoint which covers our email servers and cloud-based file storage system. Should any personal data be shared out of the EU we will ensure the data protection regulations are in place and adhered too.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Please refer to our DSAR Procedure for more information.

  1. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  1. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  1. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  1. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  1. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

Right to withdraw consent 

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Please contact the person responsible for Data Protection in our Company.

COMPLAINTS & QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the person responsible for Data Protection in our Company. If we have breached our duty of care, we will take appropriate action.

If you are not satisfied by our response you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (Email: casework@ico.org.uk)

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE  

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.